FAQs

From here you will find answers to the most frequently asked questions across all our services. Using the filter simply choose either business or individual to access the complete range of services available. Can’t find the answer you are looking for? Contact us to discuss your query.

Do I need a solicitor to act for me if I think I have been given the wrong advice by a financial adviser?

A

Financial advice services are a complex and wide ranging area, from mortgages to investments to pensions. There is often also a choice of methods by which a claim can be resolved, e.g. through the courts or through an ombudsman scheme. Each has its own limitations. It is always best to obtain specialist legal advice if you are thinking of making a claim for bad financial advice.

I think I have been mis-sold PPI? Do I need a solicitor?

A

No, it is usually not cost effective for you to use a lawyer and the procedure itself is relatively straightforward. We do NOT offer PPI recovery services.

Can I sue my solicitor?

A

Solicitors, legal executives and barristers owe a duty of care to their clients and must not act in breach of the contract (‘retainer’) which you have with them or against their own professional rules of conduct. If your legal adviser has been negligent and/or acted in breach of contract, and provided you have sustained losses caused by that negligence, then you have the makings of a claim.

I want to sue my builder, but he hasn’t finished the job what can I do?

A

Take legal advice as soon as you can. Make sure you have all written documents e.g. contract, quotation, list of payments. Take photos and make a list of the problems/defects. At some point you will need a report from a buildings expert but it is usually better for this to be obtained in conjunction with your solicitor. A ‘Letter of Claim’ needs to be sent by your legal adviser to the builder to start a formal process to enable the dispute to be resolved.

How long will a claim against a professional take?

A

Each case is different but as rule of thumb, up to six months for a negotiated settlement or one which is mediated. If court proceedings are begun, then it will take longer - usually up to 18 months or so.

My tenants have left, but not handed back the keys. Can I change the locks?

A

If you believe, or have reasonable cause to believe, that your tenant has ceased to reside in the premises, you are entitled to change the locks without serving notice or getting a court order. We would always urge you to seek advice though, to avoid any potential claims for unlawful eviction.

What if the tenant still doesn’t leave when the possession order says they should?

A

In this case, you will need to instruct a bailiff. Again, we offer a fixed fee to assist you with this. A bailiff appointment can take four to six weeks to obtain.

How long will it take?

A

This will vary depending on if the tenant raises a defence/ counterclaim, and how quickly the court deals with the matter. Typically, both proceedings can take four to six months.

How much does it cost?

A

We offer fixed fees for drafting and serving either a Section 21 or a Section 8 notice. We also offer a fixed fee for assisting you with Section 21 and Section 8 proceedings. Please contact us for further information.

What happens after the notice has expired?

A

If the tenant doesn’t leave, then we can help you to issue a claim for possession at court.

Pages